MS/HS Bulletin – September 8, 2022

EAST BUCHANAN MIDDLE SCHOOL / HIGH SCHOOL

DAILY BULLETIN

Thursday, September 8, 2022

Today is Day 6 of the 6-Day Cycle

12/171  

 

TODAY’S SCHEDULE Regular

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS  

    • T-Shirt order forms are in the office!! All proceeds will go toward Coaches vs Cancer!!!
    • Powder Puff + Rough and Tuff signup deadline is TODAY during buc time. 
    • Anyone bringing a guest to the Homecoming Dance that does not attend EB needs to get a Dance Guest Form from the office please. 
  • HOMECOMING WEEK!!

THEME : Knock the Cats off the Board! (Board Games)

  • DAYS OF THE WEEK 

Monday:  Pajama Day; Tuesday:  Adam Sandler Character Day; Wednesday:  Country v. Country Club Day; Thursday:  Meme/Twin(Duo) Day; Friday: Spirit / Anything But a Backpack Day

  • Hallway Decorating 11:00 am until 4:00 pm on Sunday September 18 – judges will be judging at 4:30

Class Halls: Seniors – Commons – Candyland; Juniors – Main Office Hall – Game of Life; Sophomores – North Hall – Clue; 

Freshman – Music Hall – Monopoly; Cheerleaders – Entry Way

 

SPECIAL ATTENTION FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS

 

Concession Stand Schedule (clickable link)

 

College Representatives:  (Notify the office if interested)

Sep 15 Upper Iowa 11:20am

Sep 27 Kirkwood CC

Oct 18 Iowa Central CC 11:15am

Oct 25 University of Iowa

 

LUNCH MENU * Menu Change

Sept 8 Walking Taco, Meat, Lettuce, Cheese, Refried Beans, Chuckwagon Corn, Pears, Applesauce, WG Cinnamon Roll, Milk 

Sept 9 Chicken patty, Romaine Lettuce, Corn, Diced Watermelon, Banana, Milk 

Sept 12 Chicken Drumstick w/Roll, Mashed Potatoes & Gravy, Fresh Cauliflower, Cucumbers, Apple Slices, Milk

Sept 13 Hamburger, WG Bun, Cowboy Caviar w//WG Tostito Chips, Fresh Broccoli, Pears, Fruit Smoothie, Milk

Sept 14 WG Popcorn Chicken, Seasoned Curly Fries, Peas, Peaches, Strawberry Cups, Milk

Sept 15 WG Corn Dog, Tater Tots, Lightly Roasted Brussel Sprouts, Banana, Peach Cups, Milk

Sept 16 WG Cheese Pizza, Romaine Lettuce, Green Beans, Sliced Cucumbers, Mixed Fruit, Milk

 

CALENDAR

Sept 8 7:30am FFA: Sept Chapter Mtg

Sept 8 4:00 MS VB @ Maq Valley Bus: 3:00 Dismiss: 2:50

Sept 8 4:30 MS FB (H) Starmont

Sept 8 5:15 HS VB (H) Cal-Wheat

Sept 9 9am FFA: State Dairy Cattle Eval & Milk

Sept 9 7:00 V FB (H) Starmont

Sept 12 6:00 JV FB (H) Starmont

Sept 13 4:00 XC @ Starmont Bus: 2:45 Dismiss: 2:35

Sept 13 4:00 MS VB (H) Starmont

Sept 14 1:30 Dismissal – PD

Sept 14 5:00 School Board Mtg

Sept 15 8am FFA: District Dairy Eval CDE

Sept 15 4:00 XC @ Central Elkader Bus: 2:30 Dismiss: 2:20

Sept 15 4:00 MS VB (H) Alburnett

Sept 15 4:30 MS FB @ North Linn

Sept 15 5:15 HS VB (H) Alburnett

Sept 16 7:00 V FB @ Alburnett

Sept 17 9am V VB @ Gladbrook-Reinbeck Tourney

Sept 19 6:00 JV FB @ Alburnett

 

STAFF ANNOUNCEMENTS 

 

BREAKFAST DUTY – Breakfast begins @ 730am

9/6-9/9 Alecia Schoonover
9/12-9/16 Denise Rorabaugh
9/19-9/23 Byron Reeder
9/26-9/30 Nathan Reck
10/4-10/7 Shirley Pillard
10/10-10/14 Kari Noesen
10/17-10/21 Kris McMurrin
10/24-10/28 Andrew Machacek